www.tsm-resources.com/July05.html



TSM
Resources


- TSM -
Technology for
Secondary/College MATHEMATICS

2005 series of TSM
Conferences for Teachers

2005 ANNUAL
TSM WORKSHOP

PHOTO REPORT


11am Mon 11th July - 4pm Weds 13th July
at OUNDLE SCHOOL, Peterborough, UK

Delegates enjoyed the superb computer facilities of Oundle School, in the peaceful Northamptonshire market town of Oundle
[30 miles West of Cambridge]

121 delegates and 20 tutors
from the UK and 16 overseas countries
Fully booked (4th year running!)

DATES FOR 2006
TSM 2006: Tue 11 - Thu 13 July
2006 APPLICATION FORM

Link to our sponsor: Chartwell Yorke


↓↓ SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOS ↓↓

CLICK ON ANY PHOTO FOR A LARGER VERSION!

- - -
Roaming around Oundle before TSM starts - Farmers' Market - Lock on the River Nene

- - -
Welcome Reception (Great Hall garden) - Opening plenary - 7am Swim!!

- - -
Workshops (A) on Word, Excel, Computer Algebra and Autograph

- -
Workshops (B) on Autograph and Dynamic Geometry

- - -
Delegates' Forum - great ideas from the floor!

- -
Evening programme: Ron Knott (Fibonacci and Line Dancing!), and David Benjamin

- - -
Meals in the 6th Form Club - relaxing outside the Great Hall - Tutors' Dinner in the Ship Inn

[Photos by Bevan Penrose, Queensland, Australia]
Link to the 2004 TSM Photo Report


Since 1994, the TSM training days have been offered in a one-day format, giving delegates typically 3 hours
to get to grips with using mathematical ICT. This is the 4th residential TSM Workshop, allowing much more time
to practise and reflect, running in 2 STRANDS, each offering 6 hours of supervised instruction with worksheets:
A: the mathematical aspects of MS Office (including Excel) and CAS (Computer Algebra Systems)
B: The Dynamic Classroom
(Autograph, GSP and Cabri)

2005: A SUMMER OF MATHEMATICS TECHNOLOGY, and Music!!
On your way from overseas? Try the Phillips Exeter (USA) Math-Technology workshop 26 June - 1 July
Stay on after TSM and enjoy the Oundle International Music Festival Oundle, 15 - 24 July
and ICTMT-7 (Int. Conf. on Teaching Maths with Technology) Bristol, 26 - 29 July

NOTE FOR YOUR DIARY: TSM 2006, Tue 11 - Thu 13 July

The TSM Resources CD was published in Nov 2003 with ATM's 'Micromath' Magazine. These and new resources, will be available on the school's Intranet.

MONDAY 11th July 2005

10:30
Welcome Reception
-----in the Great Hall Gardens

-----
-----[inside the Great Hall if wet]

Registration - Great Hall from 11:00
11:45 Introduction
from the Tutors
12:45 Drinks, lunch

14:00 Workshop Strand A (2 hrs)
16:00 Tea
16:30 Workshop Strand B (2 hrs)

18:45 Drinks and Dinner
20:30 Informal gathering
"Fibonacci and Phi" by Ron Knott
followed by a lesson in Line Dancing!


TUESDAY 12th July 2005
07:00 Swimming Pool available
08:00 Breakfast
09:00 Workshop Strand B (2 hrs)
11:00 Coffee
11:30 Delegates' Forum
1st plenary session to exchange ideas
led by Chris Belsom, Head of Mathematics Ampleforth College and member of Royal Society's ACME.


12:45 Drinks, lunch
14:00 Open Workshops (2 hrs)
+ Interactive Whiteboard workshop
Michele Conway, Training Consultant
Harunobu Oyama, Tech. Manager
Cambridge Board/Starboard Software
or time free to look around Oundle

16:00 Tea
16:30 Workshop Strand A (2 hrs)
18:45 Drinks, Dinner
20:30 Informal gathering
"Fun things for a maths lesson", using a Promethean IWB, by David Benjamin, Norton Knatchbull School

WEDNESDAY 13th July 2005
07:00 Swimming Pool available
08:00 Breakfast
09:00 Workshop Strand A (2 hrs)
11:00 Coffee
11:30 Delegates' Forum
2nd plenary to exchange ideas led by
Jane Imrie, Manager, Teaching and Learning Project (Mathematics) - DfES.

12:45 Drinks, Lunch
14:00 Workshop Strand B (2 hrs)
16:00 Tea and depart
_________________________________

Delegates will choose one workshop in each 6 hr strand to concentrate on, but will be able to try others, or obtain further practice, in the Open Workshop slot.

Those successfully completing the course will receive appropriate certification.

STRAND A: Using MS OFFICE for Mathematics (6 hrs)
though all workshops will address general ICT issues and the creation of lesson plans.

A1
- MS Word and The Internet for Mathematics [Douglas + Mike W]
Sorting out symbols, equations, diagrams in Word; using hyperlinks;
importing text, graphics, data from the Web, Excel and Autograph
[Internet resources].

A2 - MS Excel for beginners/intermediate uers [Karl + Kate]
How to get started with Excel, creating sequences, graphs and charts, filling down, formulae and text. Simple simulations.
[Karl's home page]

A3 -
MS Excel for intermediate users [Sidney + Jean-Jacques]
Excel is a powerful and dynamic tool for investigating, demonstrating and doing mathematics and basic statistics.
[Sidney's home page] [Sidney's Excel resources] [DISCUSS site]

A4 - MS Excel for advanced users [Graeme + Mike H + David]
Excel for setting up animations and simulations; extra tools, slider bars, list/combo boxes; simple visual basic; sorting data.
This course will also offer an optional introduction to Visual Basic
Graeme Brown's NRICH page + Mike Hadden's Maths Files

A5 - Using CAS (Computer Algebra Systems) [Marlene + Martin]
This course will introduce the multi-uses of CAS in the classroom, from investigation work, to proof, and problem solving. The software DERIVE will be used, but delegates may also bring their hand-held CAS tools.
Marlene's web site: CAS TIME

A6 - Autograph in the classroom - [Alan + Alastair]
Delegates will work on their laptops in a classroom with an Interactive Whiteboard and a Tablet PC, discussing and trying out lesson plans.
_________________________________________________________


STRAND B: THE DYNAMIC CLASSROOM (6 hrs)
though all workshops will address general ICT issues and the creation of lesson plans


B1
- Autograph for beginners/intermediate [Alastair + Sidney]
B2 - Autograph for intermediate users [Alan + Graeme]
The principle of object selection and the right-click menu; ideas
for dynamic lessons on straight lines, coordinate geometry, vectors, transformations, graphs, scatter diagrams, histograms.
Lesson plans for KS3-4 and the GCSE Stats Project
Autograph on web: Home page - Resources - Data sets

B3 - Autograph for AS / IB [Martin + Karl]
B4 - Autograph
for A2 / IB [Mike W + Marlene]
1D: Prob.distributions, hypothesis tests, histograms, central lim. th.
2D: Graphs, functions, numerical methods, trigonometry; calculus,
----- coordinate geometry; bivariate data; regression/residuals.
3D: lines, planes, vectors; surfaces
Autograph on web: Home page - Resources - Data sets

B5 - Geometer's Sketchpad / Cabri Géomètre [Kate + J-J]
Dynamic geometry (Euclidean plane): constructions; scripts.
Applications to circle theorems, transformations; triangles and polygons; recreational mathematics: fractals, tesselations

B6 - Autograph in the classroom - [Douglas + Karl]
Delegates will work on their laptops in a classroom with an Interactive Whiteboard and a Tablet PC, discussing and trying out lesson plans.

Labs: IT1 (24), IT2 (24), IT3 (16), S5 (12+ 8 Lap), Lang.Lab (26)
Also Maths S9 (10 Laptops + IWB and Tablet)
Max: 120

__________________________________________________________

TUTORS:

GRAEME BROWN, NRICH project, Cambridge
DOUGLAS BUTLER, Oundle School, Peterborough
ALAN CATLEY, Tyne Metropoitan College, Newcastle
ALASTAIR GEORGE, Dean Close School, Cheltenham
MIKE HADDEN, freelance mathematical consultant, Hereford
JEAN-JACQUES DAHAN, IREM et IAM, Toulouse, France

KATE MACKRELL, freelance mathematical consultant, Canada
MARLENE TORRES-SKOUMAL, CAS-TIME (Vienna Int. School)
SIDNEY TYRRELL, Coventry University (Math & Info Sciences)
KARL HAYWARD-BRADLEY, Oundle School, Peterborough
MARTIN WITHINGTON, Moreton Hall, Shropshire
MIKE WAKEFORD, Skagerak International School, Norway

_____________________________________________________

Delegates are asked to come with ideas to share in the Delegates' Forum.

DELEGATE FEE:
Non resident: £190 - 2nd and subsequent delegates from same institution: £170
including lunch (Tuesday and Wednesday), refreshments and all the workshop documentation

Residential: £280 - 2nd and subsequent delegates from same institution: £260
including for dinner, bed and breakfast (Monday and Tuesday)

You may BRING YOUR OWN PC LAPTOP though there will be a seat at a networked desktop computer for all delegates. (Two workshops excepted, where10 delegates will be asked to use their laptops)

Download the ANNOUNCEMENT and APPLICATION FORM - click:
SUNDAY NIGHT (July 10) B & B is also available; to download details click:
: (280k)
---- (from £24.00, including a legendary breakfast!)

CAR: A1/A14-A605; ample parking

TRAIN (GNER/WAGN/Central)

to Peterborough: from London,
Dept Kings Cross 09:00 or 09:05
[arr. Peterborough
09:45 or 09:51
]
Also: East Anglia, Stansted Airport, Birmingham, The North. Then X4 bus.

BUS (X4) - Monday

Dept Peterborough Station 10:00
[arr. Oundle Market Place 10:32]

BUS (X4) - Wednesday
Oundle Market Pl. 16:13, 17:13
[arr. P'borough Stn 16:40, 17:40]
then GNER Trains to London:
16:48 arr. 17:43, and 17:49 arr. 18:47

MAPS: internal - external
Aerial Photo: 1:25,000

OUNDLE is easy to get to:

Oundle School

Apply in good time - places must be limited by the hands-on capacity

Further information and application forms available from:
ICT TRAINING CENTRE (Oundle School)
PO Box 46, Oundle, Peterborough PE8 4JX, UK

Tel: +44 (0)1832-273444 Fax: +44 (0)1832-273629
Email: circleline@argonet.co.uk (Douglas Butler)



 Links to related pages:

 Google search or -Google Web Directory Install a Google Toolbar



Last updated: 16th September 2005