TSM 2012
PROGRAMME

Monday - Thursday
Download 2012 TSM Program [pdf]



TSM:
Technology for
Secondary/College
Mathematics


Coffee Break

A unique
opportunity

Cabri with JJ

14 hours of
hands-on
workshops

Delegates' Forum

Concentration!

Autograph workshop

SciTec

TSM Pub Quiz

Evening bar session

Discussion

Walking

Ealry swim!

Oundle

MONDAY 9th July 2012

Long distance delegates and Trainee Trainers can arrive on Monday, and stay an extra night (see application form).

11:30 Registration available (Yorke House)
11:30 Accommodation available

Autograph Trainers' Workshop (*)
in The Common Room
15:00 Tea and biscuits
15:30 Workshop led by Douglas Butler
and the TSM tutorial team.
17:30 Finish

(*) Delegates attending this also attend the regular TSM program. The award of a Certificate takes place after TSM, after the candidate has run at least two Autograph workshops with excellent evaluations.


19:00 Garden Buffet
Yorke House, featuring
the Cool Jazz Ensemble
with Neil Riches and
vocalist Elaine Hutton
Neil Riches Jazz Quartet

21:00 Bluegrass live
music in The Ship Inn


TUESDAY 10th July 2012

Monday arrivals:
08:00 Breakfast (Two Acre Club)
09:00-10:30 SciTec labs open
Tuesday arrivals:
09:30 Accommodation available
09:30 Registration (Great Hall)

10:30 Coffee and biscuits
in the Great Hall Gardens

[inside Great Hall if wet]
Great Hall


Exhibition
presentation by Chartwell Yorke (Tuesday)
10% offer on all Autograph software and Activity Books!

Chartwell Yorke

11:30 Welcome (Great Hall)
from Douglas Butler (iCT Training Centre)
+ Charlie Bush (Headmaster, Oundle School)
+ brief outlines from the workshop tutors
12:50 Lunch (Two Acre)

All Workshops take place in SciTec
14:00 Workshop Strand A (2 hrs)

16:00 Tea and biscuits (SciTec)
16:30 Workshop Strand B (2 hrs)
19:00 Dinner (Two Acre)

20:15 Common Room Bar
The perfect Olympic talk!
Paul Shepherd, Bath University: 'The Mathematics of Modern Stadium Design'

Paul Shepherd


Download 2012 TSM Program [pdf]

Watch the TSM 2011 Slideshow!

Oundle School Interactive Map


WEDNESDAY 11th July 2012

07:00 Swimming Pool available
Barnwell Park open (for walking/jogging)

08:00 Breakfast (Two Acre Club)
09:00 Workshop Strand A (2 hrs)

11:00 Coffee and biscuits (Great Hall)
11:30 Delegates' Forum
1st plenary to exchange ideas
Leader: JOY WEMMS

12:30 Autograph news
13:00 Lunch (Two Acre Club)


14:00 OPEN WORKSHOPS (2 hrs)
- a chance to visit 'A' and 'B' workshops
- learn about TES Resources (Craig)
- learn about Beluga Maths (Mark McCourt)

OR
time free to look around Oundle

16:00 Tea and biscuits (SciTec)

16:30 Workshop Strand B (2 hrs)
19:00 Dinner (Two Acre Club)

20:15 Common Room Bar
James Grime, from The Enigma Project

Enigma Machine James Grime
 
... and to celebrate
100th anniversary of
Alan Turing's birth (23 June)
10 facts about Alan Turing
Alan Turing Year
Details of the "Turing Centenary Research
Fellowship and Scholar Competition"


21:45 TSM PUB QUIZ!!
led by Craig Barton
in The Ship Inn
(West Street)

THURSDAY 12th July 2012

07:00 Swimming Pool available
Barnwell Park open (for walking/jogging)
Oundle Thursday Market open until 3pm

08:00 Breakfast (Two Acre Club)
09:00 Workshop Strand B (2 hrs)

11:00 Coffee and biscuits (Great Hall)
11:30 Delegates' Forum
2nd plenary to exchange ideas
Leader: NATHAN NAGAIAH, Havering College

12:30 Closing remarks

13:00 Lunch (Two Acre Club)
14:00 Workshop Strand A (2 hrs)
16:00 Tea and biscuits (SciTec)
and depart

18:00 'Wash-up' BBQ and croquet
(Yorke House)


Laptops
All 12 workshops take place in the spectacular SciTec building of Oundle School. 2 workshops take place in a computer lab, but the remaining 10 are in classrooms.

Each delegate will therefore require a laptop. If you cannot bring a laptop, one will be provided for you.

Further information linked from www.tsm-resources.com
iCT TRAINING CENTRE (Oundle), PO Box 46, Oundle, Peterborough PE8 4JX, UK
Tel: +44 (0)1832-273444 Fax: +44 (0)1832-273529 Email: Douglas Butler